0 reviews

Epic Armoury Cotehardie Isobel, red

Brand: Epic Armoury
For
€49,99
Tax
Incl. VAT

Availability: In stock.

In stock

Add to wish listAdd to comparison

Product description

This dress is based on originals from around the thirteenth to the fifteenth centuries and can be seen in illuminated manuscripts, on stained glass windows and on altarpieces and paintings. This type of dress is called cotehardie. The cotehardie breaks with the traditional shapeless medieval dresses and shows the female forms more and more. This is mainly due to the lace that runs through the bodice, making it adjustable. Women were therefore enabled to emphasize the shapes of their bust and hips. The neckline also had a deeper cut. The cotehardie was often combined with an underdress, a belt and a bonnet. This cotehardie can also be worn separately. It is delivered including cotton laces with historic lace ends. This wonderful cotton dress is great for spring & summer, and can be combined with a cloak and underdress for the colder seasons. A beautiful dress for medieval re-enactment.

Size (cm)SMLXLXXL
Length135145150150 
Neck width28283030 
Chest width46515662 
Waist width36424754 
Bottom width185185200200 
Sleeve width11111313 
Sleeve length51535454 


Details:
Material: 100% cotton
Size: S up to XXL (size chart see below)
Color: red
Washing instructions: hand wash or hand washstand washing machine
Washing instructions: hand wash or hand washstand washing machine
Transport weight (gram): 1000 *

This item is produced in limited quantities only. This means that every piece is unique. Sizes & finish may vary lightly from piece to piece.

Product details

Material: 100% cotton / / Size: S up to XXL (size chart see below) / / Color: red / / Washing instructions: hand wash or hand washstand washing machine / / Washing instructions: hand wash or hand washstand washing machine /

Reviews

No reviews yet, be the first to write a review

Recently viewed